Personal Information Protection and Electronic Data Act (PIPEDA)

As of January 1, 2004 the Federal Privacy Act – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Data Act (PIPEDA) came into effect.

This Act places certain requirements and restrictions on how businesses collect, use, and disclose the personal information of their clients.  Specifically, the information that we may obtain during the course of our business as your insurance broker.

Depending on the type of insurance product we provide to you, the type of personal information we may hold could include, but is not limited to:

  • Name, address, and phone number.
  • Date of birth, family and marital status.
  • Credit rating and payment records.
  • Prior insurance experience including claims history.
  • Driver’s license number, vehicle identification number (VIN), and driving record.
  • Banking and credit card information.
  • Medical and health information.
  • Employment and income information.

We use or disclose such information only to/for the Identified Purposes described below.

We limit the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information to only what is necessary to provide you with the insurance protection that you have requested or in the case of a claim, to provide you with the compensation to which you are entitled.  In order to do this, we collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the following purposes (our Identified Purposes):

  • Offering and providing insurance products and services to you.
  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you.
  • Verifying your personal information with government agencies, brokers/agents, other insurers, insurance reporting agencies, and credit bureaus.
  • Assessing and underwriting risks on a prudent basis.
  • Facilitating your payment of premiums.
  • Processing and paying claims.
  • Complying with the law or requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators.

To collect, use, or disclose your personal information we require your consent.

For existing clients who have already provided personal information we have accepted this information as implied consent to use this information for our Identified Purposes. As we go forward, you may be asked to provide written consent authorizing the use of personal information for our Identified Purposes.

We are committed to protecting your privacy.  We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access.

Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or procedures, please feel free to give Gerald Ward a call:

Gerald Ward, CIP
Privacy Compliance Officer
Direct Dial: (902) 454-7198, extension 235
Email: gward@stanhopesimpson.com

 

Downloads

 

Personal Information Policy & Procedure Handbook